Horticulture Field Day: the People’s Picks

2005 – 2013 Complete Listings of Winners

The votes have been tallied for the People’s Picks™ 2014, a fun Field Day tradition, and were separated by gender.

Thanks again to the attendees that made for such a great Field Day and a hearty thanks to the sponsors that helped make it possible!

(The top choices (4 votes or more) are listed below, but also follow the link to see the complete list of votes.)

Total Votes (4 votes or more)

32        Hibiscus Summer Storm – Proven Winners
29        Cleome Sparkler Rose – Goldsmith
28        Coleus Ruby Dreams – EuroAmerican
16        Zinnia Uproar Rose – Goldsmith
15        Digitalis Dalmatian Purple – Kieft
13        Hibiscus Lord Baltimore
13        Echinacca Cheyenne Spirit – PanAmerican Seed
12        Gomphrena Pink Zazzle – EuroAmerican
11        Zinnia Zowie! Yellow Flame – Goldsmith
10        Coleus Coleosaurus – Ball FloraPlant
10        Cleome Sparkler Blush – Goldsmith
8         Angelonia Archangel Dark Rose – Ball FloraPlant
8         Lobelia Bella Oceano – Red Fox
8         Althea Blue Angel
7         Pennisetum Graceful Grasses® Sky Rocket’ – Proven Winners
7         Rudbeckia Tigereye Gold – Goldsmith
7         Begonia Whopper Red Bronze leaf – Ball
7         Cleome Sparkler White – Goldsmith
6         Canna Cannova Yellow Improved – Ball Ingenuity
6         Zinnia Dreamland Coral – Takii
6         Cleome Sparkler Lavender – Goldsmith
6         Eucomis Tugela Ruby
6         Lobelia Starship Scarlet – Kieft
6         Lantana Belle Star Gold – Southwest Perennials
6         Althea Sugar Tip – Proven Winners
5         Monarda Peter’s Purple
4         Lantana Lucky Lavender – Ball FloraPlant
4         Dahlia XXL Taxco – Red Fox
4         Impatiens RufflesTM Red – Proven Winners
4         Coreopsis Sunshine Suzy – EuroAmerican
4         Lantana Variegated Skittles – EuroAmerican
4         Coreopsis Firefly – Terra Nova
4         Phlox Victoria
4         Firebush Lime Sizzler

Male Votes

8          Cleome Sparkler Rose – Goldsmith
7          Coleus Ruby Dreams – EuroAmerican
4          Hibiscus Summer Storm – Proven Winners
4          Digitalis Dalmatian Purple – Kieft
4          Zinnia Zowie! Yellow Flame – Goldsmith

Female Votes

28        Hibiscus Summer Storm – Proven Winners
21        Cleome Sparkler Rose – Goldsmith
21        Coleus Ruby Dreams – EuroAmerican
16        Zinnia Uproar Rose – Goldsmith
12        Echinacca Cheyenne Spirit – PanAmerican Seed
12        Gomphrena Pink Zazzle – EuroAmerican
11        Digitalis Dalmatian Purple – Kieft
10        Hibiscus Lord Baltimore
7         Zinnia Zowie! Yellow Flame – Goldsmith
7         Coleus Coleosaurus – Ball FloraPlant
7         Cleome Sparkler Blush – Goldsmith
7         Cleome Sparkler White – Goldsmith
6         Angelonia Archangel Dark Rose – Ball FloraPlant
6         Lobelia Bella Oceano – Red Fox
6         Rudbeckia Tigereye Gold – Goldsmith
6         Zinnia Dreamland Coral – Takii
6         Cleome Sparkler Lavender – Goldsmith
6         Lobelia Starship Scarlet – Kieft
6         Althea Sugar Tip – Proven Winners
5         Althea Blue Angel
5         Pennisetum Graceful Grasses® Sky Rocket’ – Proven Winners
4         Begonia Whopper Red Bronze leaf – Ball
4         Canna Cannova Yellow Improved – Ball Ingenuity
4         Eucomis Tugela Ruby
4         Lantana Belle Star Gold – Southwest Perennials
4         Monarda Peter’s Purple
4         Dahlia XXL Taxco – Red Fox
4         Impatiens RufflesTM Red – Proven Winners
4         Phlox Victoria
4         Firebush Lime Sizzler

Comments are closed.